CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 807007 JTS
Mr. Isa DeArman
FLOWLYNE
6162 San Lorenzo
Buena Park, CA 90620
RE:The tariff classification of plastic and metal labels from the
United Kingdom
Dear Mr. DeArman:
In your letter dated February 8, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of plastic and metal labels.  The Flowlyne
Linc 250 is described as an engraved, anodized aluminum label,
available with serial numbers, logos, and bar codes.  They are
self-adhesive.  The Flowlyne Linc 750 is a flat, printed, self-
adhesive, acrylic label on a peel-off paper backing.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum labels will be
8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates
and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, of base
metal.  The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the acrylic labels will be
3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil,
tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other.  The duty
rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport