CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231 806835
Ms. Kathy Williamson
Expediters International of Washington, Inc.
11701 Metro Airport Center Drive, Suite 109
Romulus, MI 48174
RE:  The tariff classification of a ryegrass product from Hong
Kong.
Dear Ms. Williamson:
In your letter, dated January 10, 1995, you have requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Nalpac Ltd.,
Detroit, MI.

The product, "Grass Head," is made of ryegrass seed and wood chips that
have been enclosed in a nylon bag.  The item resembles a head, and it is
intended for recreational and decorational uses.
You indicate in your correspondance that the product is made of 95.75
percent ryegass seed, and that there are traces of other crop seed, inert
matter, and weed seed.

The applicable subheading for "Grass Head," if the ryegrass is annual,
will be 1209.25.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
which provides for seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing, seeds
of forage plants, other than beet seed, rye grass (Lolium multiflorium Lam.,
Lolium perenne L.) seed, annual.  The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per
kilogram.
The applicable subheading for "Grass Head," if the ryegrass is
perennial, will be 1209.25.0040, HTS, which provides for seeds, fruits and
spores, of a kind used for sowing, seeds of forage plants, other than beet
seed, rye grass (Lolium multiflorium Lam., Lolium perenne L.) seed,
perennial.  The rate of duty will be 2.1 cents per kilogram.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United
States Department of Agriculture.  You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport