CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806819
Ms. Ami MacDonald
ShyaMac International Inc.
108 Clarendon Court
Macon, GA 31210
RE:  The tariff classification of 2,2'-[[4-[(4-
aminophenyl)azo]phenyl]imino]bis-ethanol (CAS # 20721-50-0)
from Japan
Dear Ms. MacDonald:
In your letter dated January 31, 1995 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 2,2'-[[4-[(4-
aminophenyl)azo]phenyl]imino]bis-ethanol (CAS # 20721-50-0)  will
be 2927.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds.
The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport