CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 806809

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of portable electric fans from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated February 9, 1995, on behalf of your client, Duracraft Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise involved is a portable electric fan, Model DC-100. The fan is imported with an adjustable pole, which when attached to the fan, can be adjusted to any height. It is not for permanent installation and cannot be used as a ceiling fan.

The applicable subheading for the portable electric fan will be 8414.51.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "table, floor, wall, window, ceiling or roof fans with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 watts." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport