CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 806746

Mr. Darrell Sekin, Jr.
DJS International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612785
DFW Airport, Texas 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a glass bell from China

Dear Mr. Sekin:

In your letter dated January 24, 1995, on behalf of Raz Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass bell with a handle in the shape of a bunny. (Your letter does not indicate the material which comprises the handle.)

You state that the unit value of the item is $1.67.

The applicable subheading for the bell will be 7013.99.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport