CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 806687
Mr. Edward A. Nickel
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
100 Galleria Officentre, Suite 221
Southfield, MI  48034-4708
RE:  The tariff classification of high precision reduction speedchangers; motorized gear drives from Japan
Dear Mr. Nickel:
	In your letter dated January 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

	The items at issue fall within two groups: the RV series of reduction gears , and the Vigoservo AR-UP series of motorized gear drives.  The RV series is a family of highly rigid planocentric reduction gear mechanisms designed for precise motion control, especially in the area of robotic control and machine tool applications.  The drive is a two stage, fixed ratio speed changer that incorporates features of both planetary gear drives and harmonic bearing drives.  The Vigoservo gear drives consist of an RV reduction gearbox coupled to a three phase 220 V AC motor.  There are four models in this series, differing primarily in their output wattage.  Model # 15 is rated at 400 Watts, model # 30 at 800 W, model # 60 at 1.5 kW, and model # 135 at 2.5 kW.
	The applicable subheading for the RV series speedchangers will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gear boxes and other speed changers, fixed ratio.  The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.  The Vigoservo model 15 gear motor is classifiable under HTS item 8501.51.4040, which provides for other AC motors, multi-phase, of an output exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W.  The rate of duty is 4.5 percent ad valorem.  The models 30, 60 and 135 are all classifiable under subheading 8501.52.4000, which provides for other AC motors, multi-phase, of an output greater than 750 W, but not exceeding 75 kW.  The duty rate is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport