CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 806434

Ms. Dorla Reppas
Mervyn's
25001 Industrial Boulevard
Hayward, CA 94545-5199

RE: The tariff classification of women's sleepwear from India

Dear Ms. Reppas:

In your letter dated January 26, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Both styles submitted are constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The fabric is somewhat sheer and gauze-like.

Style 7251 consists of two pieces. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a scoop neckline and a full front opening secured by nine buttons. The garment extends to mid-thigh. The pants features long hemmed legs and an elasticized waist.

Style S-7250 is a nightgown. The gown is identical to the upper body garment of style 7251 and extends to just above the knee.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain

the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport