CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 806325
Mr. Joseph Chan
Seasia Foods Ltd.
5532 Dundee Street
Vancouver, BC V5R 3T9
Canada
RE:  The tariff classification of a canned pork luncheon loaf from
Canada.
Dear Mr. Chan:
In your letter, dated January 19, 1995, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The product is a canned pork luncheon loaf (pork luncheon meat).  The
brand is "Maling."  The ingredients are 85 percent pork, 8 percent water, 4
percent starch, 2 percent salt, and 1 percent spices.  The net weight is 12.7
ounces (360 grams).

The applicable subheading for the canned pork luncheon loaf will be
1602.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, of swine,
other, including mixtures, other, not containing cereals or vegetables, boned
and cooked and packed in airtight containers.  The general rate of duty will
be 6.2 cents per kilogram.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport