CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 806216
Ms. Karen Bartley
Dollar General Corp.
427 Beech Street
Scottsville, KY  42164-1698
RE:  The tariff classification of a coin purse, a wallet, a
cigarette case and a disposable lighter from Macau.
Dear Ms. Bartley:
In your letter dated October 31, 1994, on behalf of
Dolgencorp, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a
coin purse, a wallet, a cigarette case and a disposable lighter.
You have submitted three samples with your request.  They
are as follows:
Item #1 is a coin purse composed of an outer surface of
plastic sheeting with a reinforced textile backing.  It measures
approximately 5 1/2" by 4".  The top is secured by means of a
metal twist lock fastener.
Item #2 is a bi-fold wallet composed of an outer surface of
nylon woven fabric.  It measures approximately 5" x 4" in its
folded position.  The item is secured by means of a flap with a
hook and loop fastener.
Item #3 is a cigarette case composed of an outer surface of
plastic sheeting with a reinforced textile backing.  The front
exterior features a small outside pocket which contains a
disposable cigarette lighter.  The case measures approximately 5"
x 3 1/2".  It is secured by means of a metal twist lock fastener.

It is noted that the sample of the cigarette lighter
submitted as part of the binding ruling request is not marked to
indicate the country of origin.  Section 304 of the Tariff Act of
1930 as amended requires that this product be marked with the
English name of the country of origin in a permanent, legible,
and conspicuous manner when imported.  It is recommended that in
order for the cigarette lighter to be marked as permanently as
the nature of the article will permit, that it be marked by means
of a dye stamped "Made in Macau" in a legible and conspicuous
location.
The applicable subheading for Items #1 and #3, the coin
purse and the cigarette case of reinforced plastic sheeting, will
be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in
the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of
plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastic.  The duty rate will
be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Item #2, the wallet of nylon
woven fabric, will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for
articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the
handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-
made fibers.  The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #3, the disposable
cigarette lighter, will be 9613.10.0000, HTS, which provides for
cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical
or electrical, pocket lighters, gas fueled, non-refillable.  The
duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 9613.10.0000, HTS,
which are products of Macau, are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile
category designation 670.  Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of China are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport