CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 806035
Mr. John P. Caccamo
Meijer, Inc.
2929 Walker Avenue, N.W.
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49504-9428
RE: The tariff classification of stoneware mugs from Thailand, China, Korea and Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Caccamo:
In your letter dated January 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.
The samples submitted are 4 black stoneware mugs, style number 44 (code number 773146), noting these mugs also come in cobalt blue (code number 773144), hunter green (code number 773143) and white (code number 773145). This merchandise is identified in the pattern of "New Bravo" which is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.
The applicable subheading for these ceramic mugs, in the "New Bravo" pattern, will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, available in specified sets, in any pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of this chapter is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport