CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 806025
Mrs. Kattie Gray
Heritage Imports
17 Hotaling Ct.
Kentfield, CA 94901
RE:  The tariff classification of Brunel-Starwax from France .
Dear Mrs. Gray:
In your letter dated January 10, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, Brunel-Starwax will be imported in
retail packing and contains the following ingredients:
Paraffin Oil
Linseed Stand Oil
Pine Oil
Oil of Turpentine
This product is used as a household cleaner for fine wood
furniture.  It helps feed the wood and protect it from drying and
aging.
The applicable subheading for the Brunel-Starwax will be
3405.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for polishes, creams and similar preparations
for the maintenance of wooden furniture, floors or other woodwork.
The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport