CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 805886 JTS
Mr.Terry Brown
Expressions in Brass
3304 Caribou Drive, N.W.
Calgary, Alberta, CanadaT2L 0S5
RE:  The tariff classification of brass signs from Canada;
Article 509
Dear Mr. Brown:
In your letter dated December 21, 1994, received in this
office on January 19, 1995,  you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is a reproduction in brass of an
individual's degree, diploma, commendation or other personal
achievement.  The reproduction may be mounted on a walnut plaque
or metal frame.  Each reproduction is a custom order.
The applicable tariff provision for the reproductions will
be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sign plates, name plates,
address plates and similar plates ... of base metal.  The general
rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport