CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:805867 101
Mr. Jeffrey Fuller
Micorp
700 Southbridge St.
Auburn, MA 01501-1835
RE:  The tariff classification of vehicle alarm systems from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Fuller:
	In your letter dated December 28, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The item is a vehicle alarm system which contains; a black main control module, a shock sensor, two hand held remote control transmitters, and a siren speaker.  Two harnesses and a hardware package are also included.

The applicable subheading for the vehicle alarm system will be 8531.10.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus other than those of 8512 or 8530: burgler alarms.  The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport