CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 805817

Ms. Desi Angeles
Marubeni Transport Service Corporation
444 West Ocean Boulevard
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of corrugating medium (paper) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Angeles:

In your letter dated December 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product in question, identified as "Koa Medium Board Paper," was submitted with your inquiry and has been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory. The lab finds the sample to be one-ply paper composed of more than 85% softwood pulp fibers obtained by a semichemical process. It has a weight of 121.9 grams per square meter, a thickness of 0.190 mm and a crush resistance of 163 kgf. It is not coated or impregnated.

You indicate that this product, made in Japan from 100% wastepaper, will be arriving in the form of rolls ranging from 164 to 221 cm in width. Following importation, it will be subjected to a corrugating process, after which it will be faced on both sides with linerboard, thus forming boxboard.

The applicable subheading for the "Koa Medium Board Paper" will be 4805.60.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) uncoated paper and paperboard, weighing 150 g/m2 or less: weighing over 30 g/m2...corrugating medium. The rate of duty will be 3.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport