CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 805502 JTS
Mr. Randall R. Couturier
Impex Corp.
2335 Market Street
Jacksonville, FL 32206
RE:  The tariff classification of locks from China
Dear Mr. Couturier:
In your letter dated December 14, 1994, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of two locks, designed to be
permanently mounted on lockers.  One is key-operated, and one is
combination.  Both are made of steel and measure about three
inches in width.
The applicable subheading for the locks will be
8301.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for locks of a kind used for furniture,
other.  The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport