CLA-2-47:S:N8:234 805466
Mr. Daniel T. Petrosini
Alpha International
40 Parker Road, Suite 201
Elizabeth, N.J. 07207
RE:  The tariff classification of ground wood pulp (powdered
cellulose) from Germany.
Dear Mr. Petrosini:
In your letter dated December 21, 1994, on behalf of Markan
Global Enterprises (Hackettstown, N.J.), you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The product in question, known as "Elcema P 100," is
described as a highly pure pharmaceutical auxiliary material
derived from wood, without the use of any additives or other
components.
A sample was submitted and has been analyzed by the New York
Customs Laboratory.  The lab finds the material to be a white
powder composed of ground-up chemical bleached sulfate pulp
fibers.  The fibers are less than 0.05 mm in width, and range
from less than 0.05 mm to 0.45 mm in length.
The applicable subheading for the "Elcema P 100" will be
4702.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for chemical woodpulp, dissolving
grades...sulfate or soda.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport