CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-805374
Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren Pennsylvania 16366-0001
RE:  The tariff classification of an auto junction socket from
Taiwan
Dear Ms. Bonace:
In your letter dated December 13, 1944 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item is an auto junction socket which converts an
automobile cigarette lighter socket into a three female socket
appliance.  The operator of the vehicle is able to supply
automotive electrical power to three electrically operated articles
simultaneously.
The junction socket consists of a male plug which is inserted
into the cigarette lighter and a 36 inch electrical cord which
connects to the multiple female sockets.  The box which contains
the three female sockets also has an on/off switch which controls
all three sockets.
You have suggested that the item be classified in HS
8511.90.4000 which provides for other parts of electrical ignition
or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or
compression-ignition internal combustion engines.  The instant
article does not meet these criteria.  It is merely a socket
multiplier.

The applicable subheading for the automotive junction socket
will be 8544.41.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other electrical connectors, for
a voltage not exceeding 80 V; fitted with connectors.  The rate of
duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport