CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 805252
Mr. Shoaib A. Kothawala
Transworld Textiles Corp.
1925 Century Park East, Suite 1860
Century City, Los Angeles, CA 90067
RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton greige momie cloth
from Pakistan.
Dear Mr. Kothawala:
In your letter dated December 13, 1994 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated as momie cloth, is a 100%
cotton greige fabric which has been woven using a crepe weave.
It contains 22 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.1
single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product has
been manufactured using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 16/1 c.c.
yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 237 g/m2, this
fabric will be imported in 114 centimeter widths.
The applicable subheading for the momie cloth will be
5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85
percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2,
unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5
percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 220.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport