CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 805204
Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Hasbro Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island  02862-1059
RE:  The tariff classification of a plastic teether from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Cormier:
In your letter dated November 28, 1994, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Two samples were submitted.  The "Disney Babies Teethe &
Cool" (article number 3199) and the "Sesame Street Teethe & Cool"
(article number 3659) are identical but for the cartoon
characters printed on them.  Both teethers consist of a soft
vinyl material filled with water and then heat sealed.  When
chilled in a refrigerator, the teether acts as a cold compress
for a baby's gums and helps reduce teething discomfort.  As you
requested, your samples are being returned.
The applicable subheading for the teethers will be
3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Importations of these products might be subject to the
provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy
or simulate a trademark, tradename or copyright registered with
the United States Customs Service.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport