CLA-2-53:S:N:N6:351 805191
Ms. Emily M. Pramodh
240 E. Bakerview Rd., apt. 114
Bellingham, WA 98226
RE: The tariff classification of coconut fiber dust from India.
Dear Ms. Pramohd:
In your letter dated December 2, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
According to your letter, you are planning to import dry
coconut (coir) fiber waste dust. No sample of the product was
submitted, but you describe the vegetable fibers as having the
appearance of saw dust. The product will be packed in polyethylene
bags and sold to plant soil manufacturers and plant nursuries for
use as an unprocessed soil material.
The applicable subheading for the coconut fiber dust will be
5305.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for coconut, ... and other vegetable textile
fibers, not elsewhere specified or included, raw or processed but
not spun; tow, noils and waste of these fibers (including yarn
waste and garnetted stock); of coconut (coir); other. The
merchandise will be free of duty.
In your letter, you request that we mail you information
regarding import procedures. We have enclosed a copy of our
publication "Importing into the United States."
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport
Enclosure