CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 805190
Mrs. Kattie Gray
Heritage Imports
17 Hotaling Ct.
Kentfield, Ca 94904
RE:  The tariff classification of Starwax Antique Wax Paste-
Walnut, Starwax Antique Wax Liquid -Light Oak, Starwax Antique Wax
Liquid- Walnut, and Starwax Antique Dyeing Wax Liquid- Walnut
(Polish and Cleaner) from France.
Dear Mrs. Gray:
In your letter dated December 6, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective imports are as follows:
Product Name:  Starwax Antique Wax Paste- Walnut
Description:   Consisting of beeswax, polyethylene wax, ozokerite,
mineral petroleum waxes, oil of turpentine, and
colouring.
Product Name:  Starwax Antique Wax Liquid- Light Oak
Description:   Consisting of beeswax, mineral petroleum waxes, oil
of turpentine, and colouring.
Product Name:  Starwax Antique Dyeing Wax Liquid- Walnut
Description:   Consisting of beeswax, mineral petroleum waxes,
white spirit, oil of turpentine, and colouring.
Product Name:  Starwax Antique Wax Liquid- Walnut
Description:   Consisting of beeswax, mineral petroleum waxes, oil
of turpentine, and colouring.
These products are used as household cleaners for fine wood
furniture.  It helps feed the wood and protects it from drying and
aging.
The applicable subheading for the Starwax Antique Wax Paste-
Walnut, Starwax Antique Wax Liquid -Light Oak, Starwax Antique Wax
Liquid- Walnut, and Starwax Antique Dyeing Wax Liquid- Walnut  will
be 3405.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for polishes, creams and similar preparations
for the maintenance of wooden furniture, floors or other woodwork.
The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport