CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:358 805155

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a girls' dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #IG604, is a girl's cotton dress. The bodice features a knitted T-shirt like top with a scoop neckline and short sleeves. The skirt portion is constructed of cotton woven fabric which gathers at the high waist and has a hemmed bottom. We have determined that the essential character of the dress is the woven fabric. We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress, Style #IG604,will be 6204.42.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, of cotton other, other, other, girls'. The duty rate will be 12.2% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport