CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 805130
Mr. Brian J. O'Shea
McKenna & Cuneo
1575 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C.  20005

RE:  The tariff classification of a plastic ring, locket, toy
watch and bracelet from China

Dear Mr. O'Shea:

In your letter dated December 9, 1994, received in this
office on December 15, 1994, you requested a tariff class-
ification ruling on behalf of your client Simon Marketing,
Inc.

Four samples were submitted with your inquiry.  The
first item you refer to is called a "Toy Ring with Dancing
Girl", WRIN #5806-00.  The article is made of plastic and
consists of an adjustable plastic ring with a permanently
attached tiny figure of a little girl.  The figure stands
about 3/4 inches in height and is encased in a clear plastic
bubble on the ring.  The figure forms the central part of a
flower whose petals spin around the figure when manipulated.

The "Heart Shaped Toy Locket With Cord", WRIN #5806-06,
is composed of a plastic locket on a textile cord.  Two
plastic clasps are found at either end of the cord to secure
the pendant around the neck of the child.  The locket opens
by means of a plastic hinge with a metal screw.  Inside the
heart shaped pendant, behind a sealed clear plastic cover,
is a tiny figure of a girl on a swing.  The swing moves back
and forth when the locket is tilted.  Inside the opposite
half of the locket is a square protrusion with the words
"Place Photo Here".

The next item, a "Toy Watch", is identified by WRIN #'s
5806-12 and 5806-24.  The plastic article depicts a pocket
watch in a yellow case with a clear dial.  Visible behind

the face of the watch are plastic gears and hands which
rotate in synchronization when an outer knob is turned.  A
plastic piece is affixed to the back of the toy watch
enabling it to clip-on to one's clothing.

WRIN #5806-18 is referred to as a "Toy Bracelet".  This
article bears resemblance to a butterfly and is attached to
a wrist band.  Made entirely of plastic the top of the
butterfly opens to reveal a scene of two miniature figures
on a see-saw.  The figures are inaccessible due to a clear
plastic cover permanently fixed over the scene.  A lever is
located at the top of the butterfly which, when shifted,
causes the see-saw to move up and down.

The applicable subheading for the "Toy Ring With
Dancing Girl" and "Heart Shaped Toy Locket With Cord", will
be as follows: if valued not over 8 cents per piece -
7117.90.6000, (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry:
other: other: valued not over 8 cents per piece;  if valued
8 cents per piece or over then the applicable subheading
will be 7117.90.7500, (HTS), which provides for imitation
jewelry: other: other: other: of plastics.  The duty rate
for both tariff numbers is free.

The applicable subheading for the "Toy Watch" and "Toy
Bracelet" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys
(except models), not having a spring mechanism.  The rate of
duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy,
this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport