CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 805121
Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Hasbro Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island  02862-1059
RE:  The tariff classification of a plastic teether from Mexico.
Dear Ms. Cormier:
In your letter dated November 28, 1994, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The "Disney Babies Cool 'n Soothe Teether," article number
3193, consists of a soft vinyl material filled with water and
then heat sealed.  When chilled in a refrigerator, the teether
acts as a cold compress for a baby's gums and helps reduce
teething discomfort.  The teether has a picture of a Disney
character on it.  As you requested, your sample is being
returned.
The applicable subheading for the teether will be
3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Importations of these products might be subject to the
provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy
or simulate a trademark, tradename or copyright registered with
the United States Customs Service.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport