CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 804936

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Electronics Inc.
123 Tice Boulevard
Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of metal retainer clip from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated December 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, part number 7-624-113-04, is a retainer clip. It is to be used as a stop ring in a video recording unit. The clip is made of steel. The applicable subheading for the steel retainer clip will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport