CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 804795
Mr. Michael Mazzarella
Fritz Companies, Inc.
One Harborside Drive
Logan International Airport
East Boston, MA 02128
RE: The tariff classification of Foot Pads for a Vascular
Compression Machine from England
Dear Mr. Mazzarella:
In your letter dated December 1, 1994, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of The Kendall Company, Mansfield, MA.
The articles to be imported are two different foot pads for a vascular
compression machine used in the treatment and prevention of vascular
diseases. It operates on the principle that by putting pressure on the
deep veins in the sole of the foot blood can be forced up the leg back to
the heart. This is accomplished by applying an inflatable pad against the
bottom of the foot and using the impulse generator of the machine to
inflate and deflate at regular intervals.
One of the samples supplied is an inflatable all plastic pad with an
attached piece of tubing. The other sample consists of a textile foot
covering with a padded rigid plate and an inflatable pad with an attached
piece of tubing.
The vascular compression machine was previously classified under
subheading 9018.90.7060 (now 9018.90.7560) in Ruling NY 877624 dated
9-11-92.
The applicable subheading for the two foot pads described above will be
9018.90.7580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for electro-medical instruments and appliances and parts and
accessories thereof... other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have
been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention
of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport