CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 804750

Mr. John Cioffi
Continental Forwarding Co., Inc.
6862 Engle Road
Cleveland, Ohio 44130

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished imitation jewelry and clasps from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Cioffi:

In your letter dated November 25, 1994, on behalf of Lamwrite West, Inc., Strongsville, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples with your request. They are:

1. Item No. 18653-1 - a gold painted aluminum filigreed ornament with a loop at its top.

2. Item No. 18086-2 - a bar-type, nickel coated steel clasp to be used with brooches.

3. Item No. 1880-81 - a steel "kidney wire" to be worn with pierced ears. A loop at the bottom of the wire accommodates other items.

4. Item No. 1884-1 - a brass "fish hook" to be worn with pierced ears. A loop at the bottom of the hook accommodates other items.

5. Item No. 1880-38 - a steel ear hoop with a brass finish. This item is used to complete an earring by attaching to a fish hook or kidney wire mentioned above.

The applicable subheading for Item Nos. 1., 3., 4. and 5. will be 7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2. will be 8308.90.9000, HTS, which provided for Clasps...Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport