CLA-2-72:S:N:N3:117 804471

Mr. Gary Sarbo
Francosteel Corporation
345 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of steel reinforcement material from France

Dear Mr. Sarbo:

In your letter dated November 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported, known by the trade name Flexarm, is described as hot-rolled, hot-dip galvanized alloy steel in coils measuring either 40 or 50 mm in width and 2.44 mm in thickness. This product is used for concrete reinforcement and has a notched pattern which is rolled into the surface of the steel. The applicable subheading for this galvanized steel concrete reinforcement material will be 7226.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport