CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 804250

Robert E. Burke, Esq.
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
200 East Randolph Drive
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of Rifater tablets from Italy

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated November 14, 1994, on behalf of your client, Marion Merrell Dow Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Rifater tablets, is a medicament used in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis. You state that each tablet contains the antibiotic, Rifampin (CAS-13292-46-1)], and the antibacterial (tuberculostatic) drugs, Isoniazid USP (CAS-54- 85-3) and Pyrazinamide USP (CAS-988-96-4). The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylacyic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing other antibiotics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport