CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804242
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:  The tariff classification of 2-Chlorobenzylamine (CAS # 89-
97-4) from Japan
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated November 18, 1994 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 2-Chlorobenzylamine (CAS # 89-
97-4) also known as 2-Chlorobenzenemethanamine will be
2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds aromatic
monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other:
other: other.  The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram
plus 17.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport