CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 803959
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:  The tariff classification of 4-Phenoxyphenol (CAS # 831-
82-3) from Japan
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated October 27, 1994 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 4-Phenoxyphenol (CAS # 831-
82-3) will be 2909.50.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for ether-phenols, ether-
alcohol-phenols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or
nitrosated derivatives: other: other: products described in
additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.  The rate of duty will
be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy,
this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs
officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport