CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 803914
Mr. Zhenming Wang
4132 Briarbend Road
Dallas, TX 75287
RE:  The tariff classification of melt blown filter material from
China.
Dear Mr. Wang:
In your letter dated October 30, 1994, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You submitted a sample book of some 15 different
representative samples, which range in weight from 5 to 200 grams
per square meter.  You write that the material is made from 100
percent polypropylene particles.  The New York Customs laboratory
established that the material is, indeed, polypropylene, and,
further, that the "plastic" is actually in fiber form. You state
that the fiber lengths range from 15 to 20mm in length.  This
material appears to be made by the melt blown process of
producing a nonwoven textile fabric. This material will be
imported as roll goods varying from 7 to 94 inches in width and
will be used in the manufacture of filters for bacterial
filtration and disposable masks.  Additionally, after some
remanufacturing in the U.S., the material can also be used in
hospitals as an absorbent material.
This material, which is principally used as filtration
material, is classifiable under subheading 5911.40.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the
like....  The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport