CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 803841
Mr. Jermone Berger
Circle Internatinal, Inc.
One World Trade Center
Suite 3973
New York, New York  10048-0267
RE:  The tariff classification of a hat body from China.
Dear Mr. Berger:
	In your letter dated November, 1994, received in our office on November 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted sample is a wool felt hat body.  The hat body consists of a crown and flares to a brim of approximately 2 1/2 inches in width.
	The applicable subheading for the hat body will be 6501.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat forms, hat bodies and hoods of felt, neither blocked to shape nor with made brims; plateaux and manchons (including slit manchons), of felt: Other.  The rate of duty will be 11 cents/kg + 11% ad valorem.
	The hat body falls within textile category designation 459.  Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport