CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 803707
Mr. Michael Yoshioka
Itochu International Inc.
5847 Sa Felipe, Suite 1100
Houston, TX  77057-3009
RE:  The tariff classification of Mixtures containing MTBE and
Gasoline Blendstock from England.
Dear Mr. Yoshioka:
In your letter dated October 6, 1994 you requested a tariff
classification ruling for several mixtures containing MTBE and
gasoline blendstock.  The mixtures were as follows:

90 percent MTBE - 10 percent gasoline blendstock
80 percent MTBE - 20 percent gasoline blendstock
51 percent MTBE - 49 percent gasoline blendstock
50 percent MTBE - 50 percent gasoline blendstock
49 percent MTBE - 51 percent gasoline blendstock
35 percent MTBE - 65 percent gasoline blendstock
You have stated that each mixture is to be added to gasoline
or mixed with other motor fuel blending stock to make
reformulated gasoline.  MTBE is used as an oxygenate (oxygen
containing compound) in reformulated gasoline.  These mixtures
have the added benefit of providing antiknock properties to the
gasoline.
The applicable subheading for all of the above mixtures will
be 3811.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for antiknock preparations, oxidation
inhibitors, gum inhibitors, viscosity improvers, anticorrosive
preparations and other prepared additives, for mineral oils
(including gasoline) or for other liquids used for the same
purposes as mineral oils:  other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7
cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport