CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 803348
Ms. Susan Kearney
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Korea.
Dear Ms. Kearney:
In your letter dated October 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 2000 is a man's shirt constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per centimeter in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The garment features a contrasting color rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom.
As requested, the sample is being returned.
The applicable subheading for style number 2000 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.6 percent ad valorem.
Style number 2000 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport