CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 803175 JTS
8308.90.6000

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
5099 Southridge Parkway, Suite 116
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE:  The tariff classification of floral accessories from Germany
Dear Ms. Hagans:
In your letter dated October 11, 1994, on behalf of Artfleur
America, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of ornamental base metal and
plastic accessories used to decorate floral arrangements.  Fass
Murano (item no. 3738), Kugel Murano (item no. 3739), Wurfel
Murano (item no. 3740), and Fass Etrusca (item no. 3741) are
square, round, or oval, plastic colored beads.  Ribbons in a
floral arrangement will be passed through the beads.
Brosche Barock (item no. 3726) and Brosche Boheme (item no.
3727) are brooches of base metal with imitation pearl or stone
trim.  The backs of the brooches are equipped with a bar-type
metal clasp.
The Camee series includes Camee Claudette (item no. 3721),
Rosalie (item no. 3732), Velours (item no. 3733), Onyx (item no.
3734), Victoria (item no. 3736), and Sophie (item no. 3770).
They are oval, plastic, solid-colored or cameo-like stones framed
with base metal trim and attached to two five-inch base metal
wire stems.  A flexible clasp mounted on the back of the stone is
used to fasten it to ribbon.  Based on the sample and information
provided, we assume that the metal components of these items are
not plated with precious metal.
Bandring Gross (item no. 3720), Bandring Klein (item no.
3721), and Perlin Bandring (item no. 3722) are round or oval base
metal buckles.  Ribbons in a floral arrangement will be passed
through the buckles.
The applicable subheading for the beads will be
3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...,
beads..., other.  The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the brooches will be
7117.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry, of base metal,
whether or not plated with precious metal, other, other.  The
rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the stones with stems will be
8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base
metal, other.  The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the buckles will be
8308.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for buckles and buckle clasps, and parts
thereof, of base metal.  The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad
valorem.
We were only able to provide classification advice on the
merchandise that we could identify by both photograph and item
number.  If you resubmit a ruling request for articles that we
have not addressed, please include labelled samples or
photographs that indicate the name and number of each item. For
the Camee-series stones without metal stems, we need to know what
type of fastener is on the back.  And lastly, for any articles
composed of two or more materials, please supply a component
breakdown by weight and value of each material.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport