CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 803043
Ms. Janis Broad
1956 Oak Twist Ct
Orange Park, FL 32073
RE:  The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from Spain.
Dear Ms. Broad:
	In your letter dated October 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
At issue is the proper tariff classification of authentic Lladro ceramic figurines produced in Spain.  Previous information on file indicates that Lladro figurines are the work of professional sculptors, are made of porcelain and are valued over $2.50 each.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be 6913.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic figurines of porcelain or china, the work of professional sculptors, valued over $2.50 each.  The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport