CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 802860
Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter, & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004
RE:  The tariff classification of pancake film ribbons from
Scotland.
Dear Ms. Rampy:
In your letter dated October 3, 1994, on behalf of Pelikan
Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model number
AX10 thermal pancake film ribbon and an identical polyester film
ribbon.  The AX10 pancake film ribbon is a coated film which is
4/16 of an inch wide, and consists of a carbon/resin ink layer.
This pancake film ribbon is wound on a plastic core.  After
importation into the United States, the ribbon is then assembled
into plastic cartridges.  The ribbon cartridges will be used in a
typewriter.
The polyester pancake film ribbon is identical in structure
to the coated film ribbon, and is also wound on a plastic core.
This ribbon differs from the pancake film ribbon in that it is a
multi-stripe ribbon, and made of polyester.
The applicable subheading for the model AX10 thermal
pancake film ribbon will be 9612.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other
thermal transfer printing ribbons of coated polyethylene
terepthalate film.  The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the polyester pancake film
ribbon will be 9612.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for other ribbons, of woven
man-made fibers.  The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
The woven printer ribbon on the spool falls within textile
category designation 621.  This merchandise may be subject to
visa and quota restrictions based upon international textile
trade agreements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport