CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 802684
John M. Peterson, Esq.
80 Broad Street
Suite 3400
New York, NY  10004
RE:  The tariff classification of Polyisobutylene (CAS Reg No.
9003-29-6), in clay form, from Japan
Dear Mr. Peterson:
In your letter dated September 19, 1994, on behalf of your
client, Detail Plus Auto Detailing Systems, Inc., you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, a gray-colored solid, is composed of
non-elastomeric polyisobutylene (99%) and a plasticizer (1%).
Because of its moldable characteristics, the product can be
formed into various shapes and sizes.  You indicate that, in its
imported condition, the polyisobutylene clay will be in the form
of a moldable gray-colored brick, which may be divided into
smaller pieces, for use in removing detergents, dirt, wax and
grime from painted surfaces of automobiles.
The applicable subheading for the subject product will be
3902.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of propylene or of other
olefins, in primary forms: Polyisobutylene: Other."  The rate of
duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA
Region II, at (908) 321-6669.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport