CLA-2-57:V-NO:CO:FNIS:HO5 802630
Mr. Tony Heidt
Fritz Companies, Inc.
Liberty Building, Suite 100
7001 Chatham Center Dr.
Savannah, GA  31406
RE:  The tariff classification of acrylic carpets, design #2869,
stock #30671, from China
Dear Mr. Heidt:
In your undated letter on behalf of Lowes Companies, Inc.,
you requested a classification ruling regarding certain carpets,
design and stock numbers as above, from China.
The carpets measure approximately 21 x 41 and are oval in
shape.  They are constructed by the means of hand tufting, using
yarn which is stated to be of 100% acrylic fibers.  The
individual tufts are drawn from the face of the carpet through a
woven backing and then through the face again for cutting by hand
or by the use of a hand tool.  The tufts are not knotted.  A gum-
like substance has been applied to the back of the carpet to hold
the tufts in place.  This, in turn, is covered by another backing
of woven fabric which appears to be impregnated, coated or
covered with rubber or plastics.
The applicable subheading for the carpets will be
5703.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Carpets and other textile floor
coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other
polyamides: Hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were
inserted or knotted by hand or by use of a hand tool.  The duty
rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.
HTS 5703.20.1000 falls within textile category designation
665.  As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to quota
restraints.and visa requirements based upon international textile
trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Please note the ruling (indicator) number shown on the top
center of the first page of this letter.  Including this number
with the ABI transmission of the Customs entry may entitle you to
paperless processing of type 01 entries for the merchandise
covered by this ruling.  The filer should make any software
modifications necessary to implement this stream-lined
processing.  If we can be of any assistance in this endeavor,
please contact Customs ACS specialist Walter Vaughn at (504) 589-
2082.
Sincerely,
Joanne C. Cornelison
District Director
New Orleans, La.