CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 802562
Ms. Sandra L. Friedman
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016
RE: The tariff classification Ladies' apparel from Italy.
Dear Ms. Friedman:
In your letter dated September 23, 1994, on behalf of La Perla Fashions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted five samples. The first sample, style 032543, is a finely knit underwear teddy constructed from 37% nylon, 26% cotton, 24% rayon and 13% spandex. The garment features adjustable shoulder straps, underwire cups, a snap crotch with gusset and elasticized edging at the top of the back, the sides and at the leg openings.
Style 032530, is a finely knit underwear teddy constructed from 64% nylon, 15% spandex, 14% rayon, and 7% cotton. The garment features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, a snap crotch with gusset and elasticized edging at the top of the back, the sides and at the back of the leg openings. Embroidered mesh material forms the bust and is inserted below the bust and at the leg openings. Transparent fabric is draped in criss-cross fashion across the bust area.
Style 182730, is a bodysuit constructed primarily of finely knit 85% rayon, 10% cotton 5% spandex fabric. The garment features an embroidered fine mesh front top half and a snap crotch.
Style 182718, a bodyshirt, is constructed primarily from 85% wool 15% silk rib knit fabric. It features hemmed long sleeves, a lace like V insert at the front bodice, and a 3 snap crotch.
Style 182738 is a woman's bodysuit constructed from woven and knit fabric. The upper blouse-like portion of the garment is made from 95% rayon and 5% nylon woven fabric. It features a shirt collar, six button front opening and long sleeves with a button cuff. You have not provided the fiber content for the knitted panty, which features a three button snap crotch. The woven portion of the garment provides the essential character.
The applicable subheading for styles 032543 and 032530 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats briefs, panties . . . and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 182730 will be 6114.30.2010, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: bodysuits and bodyshirts . . . . The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 182718 will be 6114.10.0070, HTS, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 182738 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses...excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport