CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 801915
Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
A.W. Fenton Company Inc,
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357
RE: The tariff classification of door knob decorations from China and the Philippines.
Dear Ms. Ehme:
In your letter dated September 2, 1994, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp, Columbus, Ohio, you requested a classification ruling.
The following samples were sumbitted:
1. Item number PT0445 is a door knob cover made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric with synthetic fiber filling in the shape of a miniature pumpkin. At the back of the cover is an elastic opening which allows the cover to be slipped over a door knob. It is decorated with a ribbon bow and a green felt leaf. It is from China.
2. Item number LSC8089 is a Christmas dress door knob decoration made of 100 percent cotton fabric resembling a shirt and skirt. The top is composed of woven fabric sewn to look like a short-sleeved shirt. It is decorated with lace around the neck and a ribbon bow is attached onto the center. The bottom is constructed of terry cloth fabric with candy cane designs. At the top of the article are two narrow ribbon measuring approximately 6" x 1/4" which will allow the article to be hung and used as a hand towel. It is from the Philippines.
3. Item number LSC9067 is a Santa door knob decoration made of foam rubber covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is flat. The article is made to look like the face of Santa Claus with a wreath setting on his head. The wreath is decorated with embroidered designs and the embroidered words "Season's Greetings". It is designed for the door knob to slip through the wreath. It is from the Philippines.
4. Item number LSC9059 is a Halloween door knob decoration made of foam rubber covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric made in the shape of a pumpkin. The article is flat. At the top of the pumpkin is a cat with its tail foaming a loop for the door knob to slip through. Around the cat's tail is the embroidered words "Trick or Treat". a second cat is lying before the pumpkin. It is from the Philippines.
The applicable subheading for item numbers PT0445, LSC9067 and LSC9059 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item number LSC8089 will be 6302.60.0020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: Toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton, towels: Other.
Item number LSC8089 falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and visa requirements.
Articles classifiable under subheding 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport