NY 801753 September 16, 1994
CLA-2-:S:N:N8:344 801753
Mr. Eugene R. Schneider
Mallory
Mallory Controls
2831 Waterfront Parkway
East Drive
P.O. Box 986
Indianapolis, IN 46206-0986
RE: The tariff classification of a time switch from France.
Dear Mr. Schneider:
In your letter dated August 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Crouzet 88900008 F, is a time switch designed for use in washing machines.
The applicable subheading for the time switch will be 9107.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Time switches with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: Valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents plus 6.4% ad valorem, plus 2.5 cents per jewel, if any.
You have asked if the duty rate would be lower if you imported subassemblies of the timer and did the final assembly in the United States. In the absence of information as to the exact parts, how many and their condition when imported, we cannot respond to your inquiry. You may resubmit your request when you have such information available and we will be happy to reply.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
- 2 -
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport