CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231 801032
Mr. Jasbir Kamboj
14 Ashford Pl.
Albertson, NY 11507
RE:  The tariff classification of celery seeds from India.
Dear Mr. Kamboj:
In your letter, dated June 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a variety of celery seed, Apium graveolens.
The applicable subheading for the celery seeds will be 1209.91.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeds, fruits and spores, of a kind used for sowing, other, vegetable seeds, celery.  The rate of duty will be free.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United States Department of Agriculture.  You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport