CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 801020
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Cis-7 Hydroxymethyl- 2,3,4,6,7,8,9,99-Octahydro-1H-Pyrido [1,2a] Pyrazine (CAS No. 145012-51-7) from England.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated August 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have indicated that the above product will be imported in bulk form.
The applicable subheading for Cis-7 Hydroxymethyl-2,3,4,6,7,8,9,99-Octahydro-1H-Pyrido [1,2a] Pyrazine will be 2933.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport