CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 800655
Mr. Alan Stewart
Mars Electronics International
1301 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380
RE:  The tariff classification of various components of a coin
dispenser from Taiwan, the U.K., and Hungary
Dear Mr. Stewart:
In your letter dated July 28, 1994 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The items involved in this request consist of assorted parts
that will ultimately be assembled in the United States to help
produce an automated money  changer.  The parts consist of the
following:
1) A synchronous 12 volt D.C. motor used to drive the gear and
cam assembly.
2)  Plastic gears, used to drive the cam linkage that actually
dispense the coins.  The gears are coupled to the motor.
3) A printed circuit board assembly whose main function is to
relay information from the coin box to the master control board.
The PCB board contains sensor for indicating when the coin tubes
are empty, as well as informing the controller when the dispensing
linkage has completed a full revolution.
4) A plastic gearbox housing that holds all of the assorted
gears, linkages, motor and PCB board.
5)  Plastic linkage arms coupled to rotating cams.  As the cam
is turned by one of the gears, it translates this rotary motion
into linear motion, moving the linkage arms back and forth.  A
magnet mounted in one end of the linkage provides a sensory input
that signals the controller that one cycle has been completed.
The applicable subheading for the plastic gears and the
plastic gearbox will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of gearing,
gear boxes and other speed changers.  The rate of duty will be 2.5
percent ad valorem.

The motor is classified under HTS 8501.10.2000, which provides
for electric motors and generators; motors of an output not
exceeding 37.5W; or under 18.65W; Synchronous, valued not over
$4.00 each.  The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The printed circuit board is classified under HTS
8537.10.9050, which provides  for boards for electric control or
distribution of electricity; for a voltage not exceeding 1000v;
other, panel boards and distribution boards. The rate of duty will
be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The plastic linkage is considered a transmission shaft and
classifiable under HTS 8483.10.5000, which provides for
transmission shafts and cranks, other.  The rate of duty is 4
percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport