CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 800637
Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018
RE: The tariff classification of glass decorative articles from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Stoianovici:
In your letter dated July 25, 1994, on behalf of Target stores, you requested a tariff classification
ruling regarding glass decorative articles consisting of iron pedestals with glass vessels (item numbers 23345G,
23347S, 23338GC and 23347L) from Taiwan. You state the unit price for each item is over $5.00.
The applicable subheading for the decorative articles will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of the kind used for...indoor decoration...other
glassware: other...valued over $5 each. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the
attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport