CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 800462
Ms. Martha Pierce
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63167
RE: The tariff classification of: Glufosinate, [3-(Acetyloxy)-3- Cyanopropyl] Methylphosinic Acid, 2-Methylpropyl Ester, and L-
Phosphinothricin from Germany.
Dear Ms. Pierce:
In your letter dated May 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for all of the above products will be 2931.005030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport