CLA-2-50:S:N:N6:352 800360
Mr. Vito A. Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center, Suite 1569
New York, NY  10048
RE:  The tariff classification of silk woven fabric from India.
Dear Mr. Pipitone:
	In your letter dated July 20, 1994, on behalf of your client Bartson Fabrics Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
	You have submitted a sample of fabric that is plain woven.  It is composed of 100% silk and has been manufactured with yarns of different colors.
	The applicable subheading for the silk woven fabric will be 5007.20.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than noil silk, other, other, not jacquard woven, more than 127 centimeter width.  The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport