CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 800136
Ms. Monica Chu
4119 Trent Street
Sugar Land, TX 77479
RE: The tariff classification of an embroidered motif from China.
Dear Ms. Chu:
In your letter dated April 25, 1994, received in our office on July 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a needlepoint motif measuring approximately 5 1/2 inches square. It has an irregular shape and depicts a cup of coffee. In your letter, you state that the applique is hand-made of all wool with a synthetic fusion web backing. The wool yarns have been embroidered into a canvas ground fabric. According to our laboratory, the ground fabric in the sample is wholly of cotton. The needlepoint motif has an embroidered border. Although not stated in your submission, it is evident that the motif weighs over 200 grams per square meter.
The applicable subheading for the embroidered motif will be 5810.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs; other embroidery; of cotton; weighing over 200 grams per square meter. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
The motif falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
2
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport